Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Back to the Top

Students' Achievements

Academic Year 1998-99

Academic Year 1997-98

 


1998-1999

Catholic Diocesan School Council - Language Proficiency Improvement Working Group

 The Winners of the Spoken Language Competition :

Senior 4B Polly Cheung
Senior 4B Josephine Leung
Senior 4B Connie Man
Senior 4B Carol Wan
Junior 3A Fiona Tsoi
Junior 3A Esther Tse
Junior 3A Elaine Chan
Junior 3A Amy Kwan
Junior 3A Sharon Tam

 

The Winners of the Spoken Language Competition :

 Solo Verse Speaking :

Second Place and Merit Certificate 5sc Chan Yun Yee
Certificate of Proficiency 2E Tam Yuen Mei
Merit Certificate 2B Lam Yui Ting
Merit Certificate 2C Wong Chung Yin
Merit Certificate 2C Leung Wan Chi
Merit Certificate 4sc Hung Miu Lai
Merit Certificate 5sc Yeung Chuen Wai
Merit Certificate 5sc Yeung Tin Ha
Merit Certificate 5B Tang Chung Yan


 News Feature Presentation :

Third Place and Merit Certificate 7sc Yuen Wai Hung
Certificate of Proficiency 7A Wong Kwok Wai
Certificate of Proficiency 7A Yip Siu Lam
Certificate of Proficiency 7A Po Wing Kam
Certificate of Proficiency 7A Lo Ying Sai
Certificate of Proficiency 7A Ho Tsz Ying
Certificate of Proficiency 7sc Ho Mei Yung
Merit Certificate 7A Tang Sze Wai
Merit Certificate 7A Yeung Lai Wo
Merit Certificate 7A Yu Wing Man
Merit Certificate 7A Chung Mei Fung
Merit Certificate 7A Tsang Lok Sze

 Choral Speaking :
Second Place and Merit Certificate F.1B

 

第五十一屆香港學校音樂節

 女聲合唱:

中文歌曲中級組 冠軍

 女聲獨唱:
中文歌曲組 冠軍 F.6A 利愷琪
亞軍 F.6A 張婕珊
優良獎 二十四人
良好獎 一人

 女聲獨唱:
英文歌曲組 優良獎 二人
良好獎 一人


 女聲二重唱:

英文歌曲組 優良獎 八人
良好獎 二人

 鋼琴獨奏:
高級組 優良獎 一人
良好獎 一人

 小提琴獨奏:
初級組 優良獎 二人
良好獎 五人

 中提琴獨奏:
中級組 優良獎 二人
良好獎 五人

 牧笛二重奏:
優良獎 十四人
良好獎 十四人

 牧笛獨奏:
冠軍 F.1D 何美欣
優良獎 七人
良好獎 八人

 牧笛合奏:
優良獎

 

香港天主教教區學校聯會主辦

 說話比賽:

中文組 冠軍 F.3A 朱敏慧
F.3A 羅穎妍
F.3A 蔡海燕
F.3A 陳玉琴
F.3A 譚韻嫦
F.3A 黃碧儀

 

觀塘臨時區議會社會服務委員會主辦

 「聯繫長幼心,話出真關心」標語創作比賽

亞軍 F.5D 張淑芬
優異獎 F.5D 余家安
F.5D 曹麗鈴

 

觀塘臨時區議會、觀塘民政事務處、廉政公署、東九龍及西貢辦事處協辦

 「香港是我家、齊心共倡廉公民教育活動計劃」標語創作比賽

優異獎 F.5D 黃慧珊

 

觀塘區撲滅罪行委員會主辦

 九八剪報防罪八妙法

優異獎 F.3D 許佳妮

 

國際獅子總會主辦,公益少年團協辦

 「和平種籽攜手播」海報設計比賽

優異獎 F.2A 陳珮恩
F.2A 黃思敏

 

教育署主辦

 一九九八年學校青少年暑期活動 - 美術

戶外寫生入選 F.5A 章曉碧

 

香港學界體育協會主辦

 學界田徑錦標賽第三組九龍一區

女子團體丙組 殿軍
女子甲組一百米跨欄 季軍 F.5D 曹偉珠
女子甲組四乘一百米接力 亞軍 F.5D 陳倩雯
F.5B 何家恩
F.5S 呂香蓮
F.6S 張艷華
女子丙組四乘一百米短跑 季軍 F.3A 李桂鳳

 

香港專業教育學院主辦

 學界劍擊邀請賽

女子組亞軍 F.3A 陳讌寧
F.3C 陳柏琪
F.3C 許碧虹
F.3D 戴毓玲

 

AMF 保齡球場機構主辦

 第一屆全港學界保齡球公開賽

女子組雙人隊際賽 季軍 F.5S 陳美育
F.5S 譚春嬋

 

香港學界體育聯會主辦

 中學校際乒乓球比賽
 九龍區第二組

女子甲組 冠軍 F.5S 葉思敏
F.6S 莊少瓊
F.7S 韋詠琪
女子乙組 季軍 F.4D 郭韻兒
F.4S 廖偉玲
F.5A 李慧珊
女子全場總亞軍

 

梁銶琚博士獎金(1998-99):
F.1A 譚鳳思
F.1B 鄭麗清
F.2A 鄭潔明
F.2E 劉嘉凱
F.3A 譚潔梅
F.3B 陳浩怡
F.4D 林秀萍
F.4S 李秀民
F.5B 郭晴姿
F.5S 葉菁萍

 

馮堯敬基金獎學金(1998-99):
F.6A 程少珊
F.6A 郭家雯
F.6A 李燕萍
F.6A 田斯蔚
F.6S 鄭慧敏
F.6S 張雅施
F.6S 方翠華
F.6S 方偉雯
F.7A 余詠文
F.7S 陳來利


祁良神父教育基金獎學金:
F.6A 程少珊


尤德爵士紀念獎學金:
F.5C 郭俐蘭
F.6S 張慧珊


家長教師會學生服務獎:
F.4C 麥梅芳
F.4C 譚嘉怡
F.6A 張慧玲
F.6A 張曉琳
F.6S 吳夢泠

 


1997-1998

 

剪報防罪行八妙法 (學生組) :
優異獎 3D Hui Kai Ni

 

觀塘臨時區議會,民政事務處及廉政公署聯合舉辦之

 「香港是我家,齊心共倡廉」公民教育活動計劃:

優異獎 5D Wong Wai Shan

 

觀塘區安老服務聯合活動籌委會

觀塘臨時區議會社會服務委員會

亞軍 5D Chueng Suk Fun
優異獎 5D Yu Ka On
優異獎 5D Tso Lai Ling

 

一九九七至九八年度信興閱讀獎勵計劃(中一至中五)

 中文讀書報告:

初級組優良獎 2A Chow Man Sze
高級組優良獎 4sc Wong Yuet Yam

 封面設計:
初級組優良獎 1C Mak Pui Yan
高級組優良獎 4sc Wong Yuet Yam

 

1st APEC Youth Science Festival

 Art Work Competition :

third prize 6sc Wan Wing Sze

 

第十六屆香港數學競賽海報設計比賽:
Merits 4C Tat Wing Yan
Merits 4B Ho Sze Wai

 

一九九七年度第十屆和平海報設計比賽:

 世界和諧樂融融

優異獎 1E Lam Ching Wa
優異獎 2A Chan Wai In
優異獎 2A Lee, Kathy

 

Department of Geography and Geology (Faculty of Arts)

Prize Hui Oi Cho (past student)

 

天主教教區中文科科主任聯會舉辦

 初中國學常識問答比賽

第二區冠軍 1B Mak Man Kwan
1D Yeung Shuk Kuen
2A Chan Yuk Kam
2B Tam Kit Mui
2C Law Pui Ying

 

香港天主教教區學校聯會(中學組)

 語文能力促進小組
 中文作文比賽(高級組)

優異獎 4B Kwok Ching Chi

 

Catholic Diocesan Schools Council

 Language Proficiency Improvement Working Group
 Junior Division

1st Prize 3C Lam Sau Ping

 

The International Association of Lions Clubs

 Living English Essay Competition 98

Outstanding Awards (senior) 6sc Chan Loi Lee

 

教育署及天主教香港教區聯合主辦,香港電台協辦

 98「品德飛躍」獎勵計劃

6sc Chan Loi Lee

 

Outstanding Social Service Project Award 1997-98

Champion 1D Lee Wai Chi

 

Institiute of Textiles and Clothing "Celebrity Fashion Design Competition" (Home Economic - Dress and Design)
Consolation Prize 4sc Chan Ka Po

 

(A) Inter-school Volleyball Competition (97/98) Division III

Kowloon Area (Girls) :

Grade A Champion 6A Lai Hoi Wai, Anna
Grade A Champion 5A Lau Connie
Grade A Champion 5B Wong Karen
Grade A Champion 5D Mavis Tam
Grade A Champion 5sc Ip Christine
Grade A Champion 4B Ho Ka Yan
Grade A Champion 4C Chan Sin Man
 

(B) Inter-school ATHLETIC Champion (97/98) Division II (GIRL)

GIRL C GRADE SHOT PUTT :

1st runners up 3A Wong Wai Ling, Becca

 

(C) Cathalic Diocesan School Thirteenth Joint Athletic Meet (Secondary Schools Section)

 GRADE A :

Long Jump : 1st runners up 7A Fory Jessica
2nd runners up 4C Chan Sin MAn,Rebecca
High Jump : Champion 7A Fong Jessie
Shot Putt : 1st runners up 6S Cheng Yin Fa,Ivy
200m : 2nd runners up 6S Chan Ka Sai, Lillian
4x400m : 2nd runners up 7A Fong Jessie
2nd runners up 6A Lai Hoi Wai, Anna
2nd runners up 5B Wong Karen
2nd runners up 3D Cheung Lai Ching,Annie
4x100m: 2nd runners up 6S Li Wai Yin,Usilaner
2nd runners up 5S Cheung Yim Wa, Peggie
2nd runners up 4C Chan Sin Man, Rebecca
2nd runners up 4B Ho Ka Yan, Vicki
OVERALL : 1st runners up

 GRADE B :
High Jump : 2nd runners up 5A Connie Lai
Shot Putt : 1st runners up 5S Pang Yuen Fai, Eva
100m Hurdles : Champion 4D Tsang Wai Chu, Jessica
OVERALL : 2nd runners up

 GRADE C :
Shot Putt : Champion 3A Wong Wai Ling, Becca
1st runners up 2E Chan Yin Man, Joyce
 

 GIRLS OVERALL :  1st runners up

 

F.5 , F.7 honours List :

 Philatelic Club:

Chinese Eassy Competition 1st prize 5Sc Fong Chiu Wah, Tarcy
1st prize 7A Fong Tsui Ming, Jessie
Comics Competition 3rd prize 5Sc Chiu Chui Shan, Anita
2nd prize 5Sc Cheung Wai Shan, Fanny

 

English Summer Reading Competition 1997
1st prize 5Sc Cheung Wai Shan, Fanny
2nd prize 5A Wan Ka Yan, Karen
3rd prize 5C Tang Ho Yee, Helen
1st prize 7A Lau Shun Man, Gladys
2nd prize 7Sc Tse Wai Man, Wendy
3rd prize 7A Yeung Ka Wing, Karen

 

Kwun Tong Inter School Maths Competition :

3rd prize 4Sc Chan Mo Lin, Eva
3rd prize 4Sc Chung Man Wai, Mischelle
3rd prize 4Sc Lo Nok Sze, Jessica
3rd prize 4Sc Wong Yuet Yam, Anita
3rd prize 4Sc Wong Yuen Ling, Fiona

 

Fung Yiu King Foundation Scholarship 97 -98
7A Yeung Ka Wing, Karen
7A Lau Shun Man, Gladys
7Sc Hwang Wai Mei, Iris
7Sc Lee Siu Wa, Yvonne
6A Cheung Shan Shan, Amy
6A Lee Ka Lai, Grace
6A Tsoi Kin Hing, Clare
6Sc Chan oi Yee, Loretta
6Sc Wong Hiu Man, Angel
6Sc Yeung Wai Hung, Sharie

 

Thrid Prize :
Certificates of Proficiency 7Sc Wan Choi Wan, Jenny

 

1997 Best Improved Students Award Awardees :
2A  Chan Yuk Kam, Candy
2B  Su Sum Luk, Amy
2B  Yuen Ka Man, Ada
2C  Lam Wai Lam, Josephine
2E  Chung Yuen Mei, Ada
3A  Tin Ching, Jessica
3B  Wong Tan Ying, Jenny
3C  Lo Tsz Ting, Jessica
3D  Tam Ka Yee, May
3E  Chan Miu Wan, Veronica
4A  Ho Siu Man, Becky
4A  Leung Wing Yin, Winnie
4B  Tang Chung Yan, Annie
4D  Yeung Nga Sui, Wendy

 

The Sing Tao Most Improved Students Awards 97-98 Awardees :
3B  Li Pui Shan, Betsy
4B  Tang Chung Yan, Annie

 

Rev. Joseph Carra Memorial Education Grants :
6Sc  Chan Loi Lee, Serena

 

Sir Edward Youde Memorial Award :
6A  Yu Wing Man, Winnie
5C Ching Siu Shan,Coral

 

The University of Hong Kong (Department of chemistry) :
Dean's Honour List for 1997 : 7Sc Miss Chan Mei Yi, May (95-96)

 

尊師重道徵文比賽 Chinese Essay Competition :
高中組(Third prize) 7A Chiu On Kei, Angel

 

50th Hong Kong School Music Festival :
Solo : (Singing in Chinese)(Age 16 and under) Certificate of Merit 5C Lee Hoi Kei, Alvina

 

49th Hong Kong Schools Speeach Featival (97-98) :
Certificates of Merits 3C Lau Pik Ying, Delphihne
3D Cheung Tin Wai, Connie
3D Cheung Lai Ching, Annie
3D Wong Ting Ting, Priscilla
3D Chen Man Ki, Maggie
3D Chan Yee Ting, Jessica
4Sc Yeung Chuen Wai, Ivy
4Sc Yeung Tin Ha, Tina
7A Lau Shun Man, Gladys
7A Fan Kwan Ki
7Sc Wan Choi Wan, Jenny
7Sc Lam Wai Chi, Rebecca
7Sc Chen Ching Suen, Irene
Certificates of Proficency 1A Wong Chung Yin, Joey
7A Hui Tsui Shan, Nancy
7A Cheung Sau Ying, Joyce